CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C85066

Ms. Janine Johnson
Marlowe & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 20, 1998, on behalf of PMI International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a travelling stationery set (item number 8401P), consisting of a zippered plastic case containing fifteen desktop accessories. The fitted case holds a stapler, staple remover, adhesive tape, pencil sharpener, cutter, scissors, eraser, ruler, porous tipped pen, highlighter, tape measure, memo pad, staples, and a few paper clips and rubber bands.

The applicable subheading for the stationery set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division