CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C85129

Ms. Angela George
Almar Sales Company
12 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders, barrettes and "hair braids" from China.

Dear Ms. George:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. style #EX257/12, consisting of six pairs of ponytail holders made of 72% polyester and 28% elastic in assorted colors;

2. style #EX159/3, consisting of three ponytail holders made of 78% polyester and 22% elastic in assorted colors, each decorated with three gold beads;

3. style #TS1119, consisting of two barrettes, each made of a metal clip and decorated with black textile trimming; and

4. styles #FHB19, #FHB20 and #FHB22, which are "hair braids" made of multi-colored synthetic threads measuring approximately 8-1/2 inches in length, decorated with beads or feathers. The "hair braids" are attached to small metal combs.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, styles #EX257/12 and #EX159/3, will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories;... headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the barrettes and "hair braids", styles #TS1119, #FHB19, #FHB20 and #FHB22 will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division