CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C85182
Mr. Gene Schwam
Aircargo Brokerage Co.
2541 N. W. 72nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of an artificial floral swag from China.
Dear Mr. Schwam:
In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as a spring floral swag. You state that it is composed of 15 percent raffia, 78 percent dried flowers and 7 percent paper. This floral swag is designed with colorful flowers and green foliage that are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. There are three bows that are composed of paper. The raffia extends the entire length of the swag. In your letter of inquiry there is no mention of the man-made fiber woven leaves and flowers. It is our opinion that the essential character of the swag is imparted by the man-made fiber woven flowers.
This sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the artificial floral swag will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division