CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C85311
Mr. Gene Schwam
Aircargo Brokerage Co.
2541 N. W. 72nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of an artificial floral wreath from China.
Dear Mr. Schwam:
In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as a spring floral wreath. You state that it is composed of 13 percent natural vine, 3 percent raffia, 78 percent dried flowers and 6 percent paper. This wreath is designed with colorful flowers and green foliage. The two bows are composed of paper and raffia. In your letter of inquiry there is no mention of the man-made fiber woven leaves and flowers. It is our opinion that the essential character of the wreath is imparted by the woven man-made fiber flowers.
This sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the artificial floral wreath will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division