CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85356
Nick Hamlin
Jantzen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208
RE: The tariff classification of a pair of swimmer's ear plugs from China.
Dear Mr. Hamlin:
In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification on style number 9N403 which is a pair of swimmer's ear plugs. The ear plugs are made of latex, and are used in the sport of swimming.
The applicable subheading for the swimmer's ear plugs will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be .9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division