CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28
Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, New York 10120-0018
RE: The tariff classification of a Toddler
Girls' Polyester Spun Nordic Knit Fleece
Top and Polyester/Cotton Knit Legging Set
from Indonesia
Dear Mr. Armani:
In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You provided samples of a Girls' Knit Top and Leggings.
The items were identified as Order Number MV0363. The top,
made from 100% Polyester Spun Nordic Knit Fleece, features
a pointed collar, full frontal opening with button closure,
and a flared waist. The patterned leggings have an elastic
waist and are made from 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit fabric.
You state the Girls' Knit Top and Leggings will be imported
as a set in Toddler Girls' sizes 2-4T.
The applicable subheading for the Girls' Knit Top will
be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers,
sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted
or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other:
Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.
The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls'
65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Leggings will be 6104.63.2028,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type
jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers,
bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than
swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace
overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other:
Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls': Other: Other. The rate
of duty will be 29.3%.
The Girls' 100% Polyester Knit Spun Nordic Fleece Top
falls within textile category designation 639. The Girls'
65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Leggings fall within textile
category designation 648. Based upon international textile
trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes. To obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Carole E. Graves
Port Director
Port of Baltimore