CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C85411
Ms. Melba R. Dario
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The classification of two women's knit upper body garments from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Dario:
In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two women's upper body garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested.
Style 86419 is a sleeveless top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The top features 1/4 inch shoulder straps with beading, a v-shaped neckline in front. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.
Style 86427ST is a sleeveless pullover constructed from 59% rayon, 41% cotton rib knit fabric, with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction, but fewer than 10 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The sleeveless pullover, which extends past the waist, features a keyhole opening with a single button at the nape of the neck, and a capped, u-shaped neckline in front.
The applicable subheading for style 86419 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 86427ST will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers...knitted or crocheted...of man-made fibers, other, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 86419 falls within textile category designation 339; style 86427ST falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division