CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C85452

Maureen Specktor Bell
Liberty Richter Inc.
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England.

Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. One was examined and disposed of. The other is being returned to you as requested. Midsummer Foods Grapeseed Oil with Garlic & Bay Leaves is grapeseed oil containing chopped garlic and bay leaves. The oil is put up in a tapered, four-sided glass bottle, 2 1/4 inches square at the base, nine inches tall, with a wax-sealed, cork stopper.

The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division