CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85543
Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839
RE: The tariff classification of four types of skateboards from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Curbelo:
In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification of four different types of skateboards: "Street Grind" Pro Twin Kick Skateboard item #SK1001, "Street Grind" Junior Pro Skateboard item #SK1011, "Street Grind" Pro Twin Kicktail Skateboard item #SK1016, and "Street Grind" Speed Long Skateboard item #LS001. Illustrative literature, full descriptions, and complete specifications of the skateboards are included with the ruling request.
The applicable subheading for the four types of skateboards will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division