CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C85599

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit shirt from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6SF135 (6L133, 6P133 & 6W133), is a woman's shirt constructed from 60% cotton/40% polyester finely knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured both in the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a ribbed knit collar, a partial front opening with three button closures, short hemmed sleeves, embroidery and applique on the upper front of the garment, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport