CLA-2-29-NO:CO:FNIS:C22 C85691

TARIFF NO: 7326.20.0050

Daher Golden Eagle
138-01 Springfield Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain with an attached plastic cube containing a silicon brain from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

The following ruling is being issued to you on behalf of your client and importer: High Point Knitting, Inc. This decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1998

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Steel key ring attached to a plastic cube with a silicon brain.

HTS Description : Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.20.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 4.3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana