CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 C85851
Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of porcelain trinket boxes from China.
Dear Mr. Shoichet:
In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples are being returned as requested.
The samples submitted consist of the following Victorian-style porcelain trinket boxes (item number PP-174769):
a) an ornamental circular-shape box which measures approximately 3 3/4 inches high with a base diameter of 2 1/4 inches. It possesses a removable lid that depicts a stylized lady's front lace shoe decorated
with bow and flowers. The lid also houses a windup musical mechanism that does not protrude into the interior storage area measuring about 1 inch in depth.
b) an ornamental circular-shape box which measures approximately 3 inches high with a base diameter of 2 1/4 inches. It possesses a removable lid that depicts a stylized lady's ruffled hat festooned with flowers. The lid also houses a windup musical mechanism that does not protrude into the interior storage area measuring about 1 inch in depth.
The applicable subheading for these porcelain trinket boxes, possessing the ancillary feature of a musical mechanism, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division