CLA-2-42:G32 C85935
Ms. Julie Knippling
Circle International Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43207
RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from China
Dear Ms. Knippling:
In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Century Products
Company, 9600 Valley View Road, Macedonia, OH 44056.
The sample submitted for our review is a diaper bag of man-made materials. The bag measures approximately 11 inches in
width x 12 inches x 5 1/2 inches. The outer fabric is a 60/40
polycotton blend. A lined elastic pocket and snap are on each
side of the bag. The bag has a velcro closure at the top. In
addition, there are two textile straps for carrying. The
interior is lined in vinyl with two elastic bands sewn inside for
securing items.
As requested, your sample will be returned to the address.
The applicable subheading for the diaper bag will be
4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with
an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made
fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA