CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots, Inc.
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit bed jacket, to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 85104150 when imported in misses sizes and 85104150P when imported in petite sizes, is a women's bed jacket manufactured from an 80% cotton, 20% polyester fine knit fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured from the neckline to half way down the front by four plastic buttons, long, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.8%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure