CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3020

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York

Re: The classification of garments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter of March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News. Sample of style F98-75-119 was submitted for classification.

Style F98-75-119 is composed of 100% polyester knit fabric simulating a feather look. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features long sleeves and a full frontal opening with a zippered closure. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit sweaters of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.3%. The garment falls into textile category 646. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.