CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C86135

Mary Lenoci
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a game from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Lenoci:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cadaco.

The game is identified as the Tripoley/65th Anniversary Edition. The Edition includes a rotating turntable playing board, playing cards, playing chips and instructions. Tripoley allows users to play the three card games of Hearts, Poker, and Michigan Rummy.

The applicable subheading for the Tripoley/65th Anniversary Edition game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design." The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division