CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C86165
Mr. Edward M. Puls
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127
RE: The tariff classification of sashes from Canada.
Dear Mr. Puls:
In your letter dated March 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with the request.
Style #900 is a knitted sash, 50% cotton and 50% polyester. It is fully hemmed and measures approximately 4 inches wide by 84 inches long with the last 6 inches on each end tapering to a point. It is designed to be worn with wearing apparel.
Style #901 is a knitted sash, 50% cotton and 50% polyester. It is fully hemmed and measures approximately 6 inches wide by 84 inches long with the last 6 inches on each end tapering to a point. It is designed to be worn with wearing apparel.
Based on the facts presented, the applicable subheading for the style #900 and 901 sashes will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other...Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.1%.
The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division