CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C86748

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of wall shelves from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item #3122RD metal and glass wall shelf. The shelf is made of white metal and glass. It mounts onto a wall and has a glass shelf on top and a towel bar on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the wall shelf will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division