CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C86795
Mr. John Krueger
Century Stone
31103 Lakeview Blvd.
Suite 3205
Wixom, Michigan 48393
RE: The tariff classification of various stones from China
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling regarding various stones. Representative samples were submitted with
your ruling request and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The sample, which you identified as "Tai Bai Black", is a non-agglomerated
polished black stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick.
The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated basalt.
The sample, which you identified as "G1105-Black", is a non-
agglomerated polished black stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2
cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated
basalt.
The sample, which you identified as "G1136-Gray", is a
non-agglomerated polished gray stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X
2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated
other stone.
The sample, which you identified as "G1137-Gray", is a non-
agglomerated polished gray stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2
cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated
syenite.
The sample, which you identified as "G1147-Blue", is a non-
agglomerated polished mottled white-gray stone. It measures approximately 15 cm
X 10 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of
non-agglomerated diorite.
The sample, which you identified as "Sesame White-Blue", is a
non-agglomerated polished mottled white-gray stone. It measures approximately
15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of
non-agglomerated granite.
The sample, which you identified as "G1135-Green", is a non-
agglomerated polished green stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2
cm thick. The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated
gabbro.
The sample, which you identified as "G1135A-Green", is a non-agglomerated
polished green stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick.
The lab determined that this item is composed of non-agglomerated gabbro.
The applicable subheading for Tai Bai Black, G1105-Black, G1136-Gray,
G1137-Gray, G1147-Blue, G1135-Green and G1135A-Green will be 6802.99.00,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked
monumental or building stone and articles thereof...other: other stone. The
rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sesame White-Blue will be 6802.93.00, HTS,
which provides for worked monumental or building stone and articles
thereof...other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division