CLA-2-S:COD:D07

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of #638655 polyresin figurine from China.

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a stylized frog holding a bouquet of flowers. The frog is standing on a simulated lily pad. Next to the frog is a large flower on which is mounted a small glass dome. Inside the dome is a small insect figure. The entire article is approximately 4" long and 3 1/2" high and is made almost entirely of plastic resin and calcium carbonate derived from natural marble. All of the ingredient materials are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article.

The applicable subheading for the figurine will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone...:Other articles: Other". The rate of duty will be 1%. Your sample is returned herewith.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, N.Y.