CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C86978
Mr Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474
RE: The tariff classification of Sisomicin Concentrate (Base) Liquid,
imported in bulk form, from China and Slovenia
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated February 13, 1998, resubmitted on April 14, 1998, on
behalf of your client, Schering-Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject product, designated as Sisomicin Concentrate (Base) Liquid,
consists of Sisomicin (CAS-32385-11-8), at a concentration of not less than 40%
(by weight), dissolved in water. According to the 28th edition of Dorland's
Illustrated Medical Dictionary, and the 9th edition of Goodman & Gilman's The
Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, Sisomicin is a naturally occurring
aminoglycoside antibiotic derived from Micromonospera inyoensis, closely related
to the C1a component of the Gentamicin family of antibiotics, which also
includes Gentamicin C1, C2, and Netilimicin (the 1-N-ethyl derivative of
Sisomicin). You indicate in your letter of February 13, 1998, that the subject
product will be used (as a precursor) in the manufacture of Netilimicin.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2941.90.1010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:
"Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Aminoglycoside antibiotics." The rate of duty
will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland
20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division