CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C87079

Mr. Robert A. Calandra
4 Henning Drive
Fairfield, New Jersey 07004

RE: The tariff classification of an inner tube assembly for a needle assembly of an endoscope from Germany

Dear Mr. Calandra:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Smith & Nephew, Inc., Endoscopy Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The inner tube assembly for the needle assembly of an endoscope consists of a stainless steel tube with a series of relay lenses, which are objective lenses, mounted in the tube. A prism is mounted at the tip of the tube. In use, the inner tube assembly is assembled into the outer tube assembly, which contains the needle, or insertion portion of the endoscope, and the optical fibers which transmit light from an external source. The inner tube assembly and the outer tube assembly comprise the needle assembly of an endoscope. The endoscopes are used in medical applications.

The applicable subheading for the inner tube assembly will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus; objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division