CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C87221
6110.20.2075
Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043
RE: The classification of women's knit garments from Korea.
Dear Ms. Zink:
In your letter dated March 31, with additional information
provided in your letter of April 27, you requested a
classification ruling several women's knit garments. The samples
are being returned, as you requested.
Style 85103128 (which will also be imported under style
number 85103128P for petite sizes) is a "lounging gown"
constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex velour knit fabric.
The ankle length "lounging gown" features a crew neckline, short
sleeves, and side slits.
Style 85104151 (which will also be imported under style
number 85104151P for petite sizes) is a robe constructed from 78%
cotton, 22% polyester velour knit fabric. The ankle length robe
features a crew neckline, short sleeves, a partial zippered front
opening, and two pockets.
Style 85103100 (which will also be imported under style
number 85103100P for petite sizes) is a two piece "lounger set"
constructed from 78% cotton, 22% polyester velour knit fabric.
The top of the "lounger set" which extends to the hips, features
a crew neckline, long sleeves, and one patch breast pocket. The
fabric of the garment contains more than nine stitches per two
centimeters, in the horizontal direction. The pull-on pants of
the "lounger set" feature an elasticized waistband, and a plain,
hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for styles 85103128 and 85103128P
will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses...knitted or
crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 85104151 and 85104151P
will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for women's bathrobes ...knitted or
crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the top of styles 85103100
and 85103100P will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers
and similar garments ...knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The
rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants of styles 85103100
and 85103100P will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers
...knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16
percent ad valorem.
Styles 85103128 and 85103128P fall within textile category
designation 636; styles 85104151 and 85104151P fall within
textile category designation 350; the top of styles 85103100 and
85103100P fall within textile category designation 339; the pants
of styles 85103100 and 85103100P fall within textile category
designation 348. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division