CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C87256

Mr. Martin Fluss
INTERNATIONAL IMPORT EXPORT M.E.F., INC.
7402 Kildare Road
Montreal, Quebec
CANADA H4W 1C3

RE: The tariff classification of the automotive Flat-Tire Emergency Helper from Germany

Dear Mr. Fluss:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned (shown below) is an iron, two-wheeled wagon, measuring 23"L X 15"W X 7"H, with a ramp on one end; it weighs 15 lbs.. The function of this item is to support a vehicle's flat tire and allow the vehicle to continue moving. You state that the item will support up to 2.8 metric tons, a speed of up to 22 mph. and allows a vehicle to travel up to 13 miles.

The applicable subheading for the Flat-Tire Emergency Helper will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other vehicles, not mechanically propelled . . . : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division