CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C87322

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta

C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.

350 Fifth Avenue, Suite # 4010

New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ericta :

In your letter dated April 30,1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 2483 is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with no closure. The garment is mid-thigh in length and has long roll-up sleeves, two front patch pockets and a v-shaped neckline. The bottom of the jacket and the pockets are fringed.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of

man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge

Area Director

JFK Airport