CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 C87363

Leonard Samartini
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11481

RE: The tariff classification of women's man-made fiber woven jacket and pants from China

Dear Mr. Samartini:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rousso Apparel Group, Inc.

The submitted garment, Style 83083, will be returned as you have requested. You describe the subject style as a woman's two-piece set. According to you, the garments are not coated for water resistance.

The jacket features a full front zippered opening through the stand-up collar, front pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized waistband, and is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket contains a full woven fabric lining. Pictures of animals are embroidered on the front of the garment with metalic yarns.

The pants feature long legs with elasticized waistband with drawstring and two side seam pockets below the waist. The cuffs are hemmed. The pants are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric with a full woven fabric lining. The fabric color and content are identical to that of the jacket.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8%.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, which provides for other women's trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte