CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87378

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a table topper from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is square shaped table topper. The topper is stated to be composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The main center section is made from a white, sheer fabric. The fabric features appliqued leaves. An additional 3 inch wide piece of white fabric is sewn along the edges. The topper measures 36 inches square. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the table topper will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The topper falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division