CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87413
Mr. William M. Stringfield
William M. Stringfield Customs Bkrs.
249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of a gardening belt, a gardening
tote and knee pads from China.
Dear Mr. Stringfield:
In your letter dated April 29, 1998, on behalf of Fisher
Worldwide Import Export, you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples and literature of another item
with your request, identified as items EG-1001, EG-1008 and EG-1004. They are as follows:
Item EG-1001 is a gardening belt manufactured of 100 percent
vinyl backed nylon with pockets of nylon mesh and an adjustable
belt with a plastic quick release buckle closure. The item
features various size multi purpose pockets, in addition to wide
elastic straps designed to hold gloves, rags, gardening tools,
shears, etc.
Item EG-1008 is a gardening tote manufactured of 100 percent
vinyl backed nylon with nylon mesh pockets. The bag's design is
unique in that is designed with heavy duty snaps that close four
sides of the bag to make a full tote bag. With the snaps undone,
and the ends folded in on base, the bag converts to an open-ended
carryall for tools, accessories etc. The item features various
multi-purpose pockets on four sides. At the top of the side
pockets are elastic straps designed to hold tool handles securely
in place.
Your samples are being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Item EG-1001, the gardening belt
of 100 percent nylon, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made
up articles...: Other, Other, other. The duty rate will be 7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item EG-1008, the gardening tote
of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, which provides
for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar
containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other,
of man-fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.
The question of a classification for Item EG-1004, the knee
pads, noted. However, at the present time, we are unable to issue
a ruling for the instant item. A similar issue has been referred
to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service
Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20229,
pending resolution.
The tote bag falls within textile category designation 670.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China
are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division