CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C87473

Ms. Julie Knippling
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a snow-globe photo frame from China.

Dear Ms. Knippling:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, on behalf of your client Shemaro, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic snow-globe photo frame. It is composed of a plastic base, and a plastic dome, sealed and filled with water. Floating in the water are some pellets intended to resemble snow. When the globe is shaken it causes the pellets to swirl in the water, resembling snowfall.

This particular item is constructed in a manner allowing the base to be removed, and a photograph, approximately 3.25" x 3" to be inserted in the middle of the dome. The photograph then becomes the background scene in the snowfall.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic snow-globe photograph holder will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division