CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 C87492

Mr. Omar T. Lee
Merries International Inc.
812 S. Date Avenue, Suite C
Alhambra, CA 91803

RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from China, Mongolia, Bangladesh, India or Korea

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter received April 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 9825, is a man's hip-length jacket. Examination of the sample and information you gave in a phone conversation indicates that the shell fabric is composed of a base fabric constructed of a knit 100% cotton fabric which is bonded to an expanded polyurethane. An adhesive has been applied to the outer surface of the polyurethane and then it is covered with a rayon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The jacket is lined in the body and on the outer portion of the collar with a knit 100% polyester sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two front slash pockets at the waist and a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Bangladesh, India or Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division