CLA-2-84:TC:A15: MLL C87633
Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484
RE: The tariff classification of the Langemann Gate and Controller System from
Canada.
Dear Ms. Campbell:
In your letter dated May 1, 1998 on behalf of Aqua Systems 2000 Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Langemann Gate and Controller System is a water level and flow control
device typically used in irrigation canals, water treatment plants, spillways,
and diversion structures. This system functions as a vertically adjustable
weir. The controller can be set to maintain a constant water level behind the
gate or to provide a uniform downstream flow. The input of sensors is used to
adjust the degree to which the gate is open. The gate is powered by a solar
panel.
The applicable subheading for the Langemann Gate and Controller System will be
8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Tap, cocks, valves, and similar appliances... :Other
appliances:Other: Other: With electrical or electrohydraulic actuators:Other.
The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at
the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without
a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Robert M. Jacksta
Port Director
Washington, D.C.