CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87639
Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway, 13th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit sweater from
Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Plenby:
In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be
returned.
Style X167BUR491 is a boys' sweater constructed from 100
percent cotton, cable knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per
two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style
X167BUR491 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with
rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.
You have stated that the garment will be imported in boys'
sizes 8-20 and that the middle letters in the style number
designate the colors of the garment. The middle letters will be
BUR, BLK, GRN, GRY and NVY.
The applicable subheading for Style X167BUR491 will be
6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts,
waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of cotton: other: other:
other: sweaters: boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad
valorem.
Style X167BUR491 falls within textile category designation
345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota
restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the
time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary
Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division