CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C87811

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic planters from China. Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a decorative cone-shape ceramic planter, style number 108524, which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height with a top diameter of 7 inches. It possesses a fluted body with a wheat-like motif in relief encompassing the rim. Moreover, the planter features 3 apertures, designed for water-draining purposes, situated near the attached circular-shape base. It is stated that another similarly constructed decorative ceramic planter, style number 108525, with a rooster-like design will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division