CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C87833
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE: The tariff classification of bridal bouquet from China.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as style #50868. It is a
play bridal bouquet composed of artificial flowers and netting
material. The netting material is made of 100 percent
nylon netting fabric. The flowers, designed as little roses with
leaves are composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The play
bridal bouquet is glued onto a plastic handle with a half oval-shaped top.
Your letter of inquiry states that this article will be
displayed and sold in accessories stores. It is designed to
accompany other dress up articles for children, such as a play
bridal dress, ballet tutu or princess crown.
The applicable subheading for the play bridal bouquet will
be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for artificial flowers...articles made of
artificial flowers,...of other materials: other: of man-made
fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice
Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division