CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87851

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a binder, item number 530024. It is made of a plastic base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position the left side contains a large vertical pocket which features a zippered pocket. The right side contains a vertical pocket with two open horizonal pockets. Housed in the vertical pocket is a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. Attached is a web fabric carry handle. In closed position the article measures approximately 13 11/16" x 11 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division