CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87861

Mr. David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc.
dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products
8541 Thys Court
Sacramento, CA 95828

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of bath gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bluestein:

In your letter dated May 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of bath gloves. These gloves are stated to be made from 100 percent polyester fiber. The gloves are white in color and have a slightly abrasive outer surface due to the textured yarn. The knit gloves will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

The applicable subheading for the pair of bath gloves will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The bath gloves fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division