CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C87885
Mr. Harold Nash
Encore Productions, Inc.
395 North Service Road, Suite 300
Melville, NY 11747
RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China.
Dear Mr. Nash:
In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is
identified as in the Farm Friends pattern. The information
submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household
use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter
69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.
The applicable subheading for the Farm Friends pattern
dinnerware set will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household
tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified
sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles
listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The
duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212)
466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division