CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87937

Ms. Carol S. Hatcher

PBI Gordon Corporation

1217 West 12th St.

P.O. Box 014090

Kansas City, MO 64101-0090

RE: The tariff classification of Mefluidide (CAS 53780-34-0) from India.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Mefluidide (Chemical Name - 2',4'-dimethyl-5'-(trifluoromethanesulphonamido)acetanilide) which you have stated is a herbicide and plant growth regulator.

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division