CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C87955
Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
13th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton sleep pant
from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Meighan:
In your letter dated May 9, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned
to you.
Your submitted sample, style D1000 is a 100% cotton woven
man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized
waistband with adjustable drawstring, an one button covered fly
front, large slant pockets and hemmed bottoms.
You have submitted evidence that shows the garment will be
sold and marketed as sleepwear.
The applicable subheading for style D1000 will be
6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other
undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes,
dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of
cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad
valorem.
Style D1000 falls within textile category designation 351.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong
Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division