CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C88097

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sparteine (CAS-90-39-1), imported in bulk form, from Ireland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sparteine, is a naturally occurring alkaloid obtained from various legumes, such as yellow lupin beans (Lupinus luteus L), black lupin beans (L. niger Hort.), and Mediterranean stinkbush (Anagyris foetida L.). It is poisonous and acts like digitalis. According to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 28th Edition, the pentahydrate sulfate salt is used as an oxytocic for the induction of labor and stimulation of hypotonic or subnormal uterine contractions.

The applicable subheading for Sparteine, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Natural." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division