CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88155
Ms. Laura A. Moore
Polo Jeans Co.
595 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India
Dear Ms. Moore:
In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling.
Style 6481 (design# wwv6481)is a woman's shirt constructed
from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The fully lined
shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a full
front zippered opening and a shirt-tail bottom. The lining is
quilted to a polyester fiberfill.
The applicable subheading for style 6481 will be 6206.30.3010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses:
of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or
the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Style 6481 falls within textile category designation 341
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India
are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at
(212) 466 - 5866.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division