CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C88158
Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter Inc.
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910
RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England.
Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:
In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and
disposed of. The International Collection Hot Szechuan Style
Stir Fry Oil is a gold colored oil made from sunflower oil,
natural extracts of herbs and spices, put up in a four-sided
glass bottle containing 250 ml, net weight. The bottle measures
2 1/8 inches X 1 7/8 inches at the base, 7 inches tall, with a
plastic closure.
The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be
2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings
...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley
Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division