CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C88164

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier

J. Crew Group, Inc.

22 Lincoln Place

Garfield, NJ 07026-1991

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep pants from Mauritius.

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated May 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 24308 is a 100% cotton woven man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, an one snap fly front, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms.

You have indicated that the garment will be sold and marketed as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for styles 24308 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 24308 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-

5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,
National Commodity

Specialist Division