CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C88448

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard Department Stores, Inc.
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of four Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated May 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on four Christmas tree ornaments styles 827T1453TW, 827T1455TW, 827T1456TW and 827T1456TW.

Style 827T1456TW is a red w/gold edge poinsettia, 827T1455TW is a mauve mesh rose, 827T1453TW is a gold mesh rose and 827T1457TW is a micropeach velvet magnolia w/gold edge. Styles 827T1456TW, 827T1455TW AND 827T1453TW are 50% polyester and 50% metallic, and style 827T1457TW is 100% polyester. A wire is attached to the back of each ornament for attaching them to a tree, and they are designed to fit over the bulb of a Christmas tree light.

The applicable subheading for these Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport