CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C88562
Mr. James Welton
Eagle International, Ltd.
P.O. Box 66226
Chicago, IL 60666-7766
RE: The tariff classification of Aspirin DC-90, imported in bulk form, from
China
Dear Mr. Welton:
In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
According to your letter, the submitted sample, designated as Aspirin
DC-90, consists of (by weight) 90% Aspirin (name previously used:
Acetylsalicylic acid), an analgesic, antipyretic, and antirheumatic drug, and
10% starch. The sample has the physical appearance of a white, granular powder.
You indicate in your letter that the subject product will be imported in
fibreboard drums, each of which will contain 50 kilograms packed in a plastic
bag.
The applicable subheading for Aspirin DC-90, imported in bulk form, will be
3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have
been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured
doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be
free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland
20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division