CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C88573
Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Dept.
PO Box 24600
Nashville, TN 37202
RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China
Dear Ms.Locke:
In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned
to you as requested.
The subject article,"Gas Grill Condiment Cart" (item #40032MDC), is a hand
painted replica of a gas grill that is used to hold napkins and condiments.
This item measures 7 inches in length by 5 1/8 inches in width by 6 inches in
height and weighs approximately 3 pounds.
You indicated in your letter that the gas grill condiment cart is composed
of natural marble powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further
indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed
throughout the body of the article.
The product also includes two empty plastic mustard and ketchup bottles
measuring six inches in height. The essential character of this merchandise is
represented by the agglomerated stone gas grill condiment cart.
The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article with plastic
bottles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not
reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division