CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C88701
Ms. Sheila Andrews
Dillard Department Stores, Inc.
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103
RE: The tariff classification of textile napkin rings from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Andrews:
In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.
Three napkin rings were submitted. Style 827TL001 is a ribbon which is made
up into a bow. At the back of the bow, the ribbon forms a loop to hold the
napkin. It has a decorative plastic flower and beaded strings attached to the
knot of the bow. You supplied the following information regarding its textile
content: The woven ribbon consists of a flocked nylon and polyester blended
fabric laminated to a 55 percent nylon and 45 percent metallic fabric. Style
827TL005 consists of three strands of material twisted around a hard plastic
ring. Two strands are individually colored red and green loop wale yarns, while
the third consists of a strand of gold plastic beads. Styles 827TL021 and
827TL019 are made of metal covered textile yarns which are assembled to resemble
gold chains. The "chains" have plastic pearl drops on each end. You state that
these two styles differ only in the size of the plastic pearl drop. Your
samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 827TL001 will be 6304.93.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404, other, not knitted or
crocheted, of synthetic fiber. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad
valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 827TL005, 827TL019 and 827TL021
will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like, ..., twine, cordage,
rope or cables, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad
valorem.
Style 827TL001 falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-
466-5885, or National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-
5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division