CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C88714

Mr. Edward M. Puls
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of trousers from Canada

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 247, is a woman's pair of trousers constructed from 75% polyester, 20% wool, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment has an elasticized waist, side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted: trousers ...and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's: containing 5%or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 648. As a product of Canada, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach