CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C88968
Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
1707 L Street, N. W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
RE: The tariff classification of inflatable plastic "Ski Towables" from
China.
Dear Mr. Marshak:
In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling, on behalf of Intex Recreation Corp., your client.
You are requesting the tariff classification on five different inflatable
products which have been specially designed and will be principally used for the
recreational activity of being towed by boats, in all types of water. These
products are composed of 30 gauge special high molecular polyvinyl chloride
(PVC), which is not adversely affected by gasoline, oil, or salt water, and is
highly resistant to damage from abrasion, impact, or sunlight. The three ski
tubes, item numbers 68203, 68204, and 68207 each contain two air chambers, and
two large grab handles. The Ski Rocket, item number 68212, and the Jet Towable,
item number 68218, have grab handles and separate harness systems for towing.
The applicable subheading for the five inflatable plastic water sport
products ("Ski Towables") will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general
physical exercise...Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-
sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of
duty will be .9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division