CLA-2-:33:RR:NC:2:240 C89079
Mr. Robert J. Leo
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of blackhead removal strips from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Leo:
In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification
ruling on behalf of your client Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Co.
A sample of the blackhead removal strip was submitted with your inquiry.
Blackheads are removed from the skin upon application of the blackhead removal
strip on the skin.
The applicable subheading for the blackhead removal strip will be
3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the
skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations;
manicure or pedicure preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad
valorem.
Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane,
Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division